NFSO Orchestra Auditions- Sunday, Sept. 4, 2016

Mattie Kelly Arts Center

 

NFSO Stars of Tomorrow concert
NFSO Stars of Tomorrow concert

7/15/2016 - NFSO Orchestra Auditions for 2016-17 Season – September 4 The Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra will hold auditions for all orchestral instruments for the NFSO’s substitute roster on Sunday, September 4, 2016. Qualified substitute performers fill an important role in accomplishing the orchestra’s mission. All auditions will be held in 15-minute time blocks beginning at 9:00 a.m. central time. To schedule an audition time, contact Diana Jernigan at (850) 729-5382.

Auditions will be held in Tyler Recital Hall at the Mattie Kelly Arts Center (Building 110) on the Niceville campus of Northwest Florida State College at 100 College Boulevard East. Players will be expected to perform excerpts listed in the corresponding repertoire list as well as a prepared solo concerto movement. For specific audition questions, email NFSO personnel manager Matt Fossa at mufossa75@gmail.com. To schedule an audition time, please contact Diana Jernigan at 850-729-5382.

The NFSO is entering its 30th season and performs in residence at the Mattie Kelly Arts Center in Niceville under the direction of Jeffrey Rink who holds the Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Chair in Music and Conducting at Northwest Florida State College and is beginning his 10th year with the NFSO. See www.facebook.com/northwestfloridasymphony or www.nfsymphony.org

NFSO – AUDITION REPERTOIRE LIST

• One solo piece of your choosing

• Excerpts as found in standard repertoire books from the following orchestral works

Violin: Mozart: Symphony No. 39, first movement exposition
Brahms: Symphony No. 1, first movement introduction
Strauss: Don Juan (first page)
Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Scherzo)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, second movement opening

Viola:
Strauss: Don Juan (first page)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, second movement
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, first movement #15-#17
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, first movement – Allegro non troppo

Cello:
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (opening)
Strauss: Don Juan (first page)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, second movement
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Allegro non troppo
Debussy: La Mer (first movement, top divisi)

Double bass:
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, fourth movement
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, third movement
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, solo
Verdi: Otello (opening, Act IV)

Flute:
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Rossini: William Tell Overture
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe
Bach: B-Minor Mass, Benedictus
Strauss: Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils (solo)

Piccolo (not mandatory; however, any flutists who wish to play both flute and piccolo are encouraged to prepare all excerpts): Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 and Berlioz: Damnation of Faust

Oboe:
Strauss: Don Juan
Rossini: La Scala di Seta
Debussy: La Mer
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (“Chicks”)

Clarinet:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream
Schubert: Symphony No. 8
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Bassoon:
Strauss: Don Juan
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Dukas: Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole

Horn:
Strauss: Don Juan
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel (1st and 3rd parts)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (4th part)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (“New World”)
Bach: B-Minor Mass

Trumpet:
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Stravinsky: Petrushka (cornet)
Prokofiev: Lt. Kijé
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (Promenade)
Respighi: Pines of Rome (offstage solo)

Trombone:
Mozart: Requiem
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Berlioz: Rakoczy March
Ravel: Bolero

Bass Trombone:
Berlioz: Hungarian March from Damnation of Faust
Franck: Symphony in D Minor (Mvt. I-Lento)
Rossini: William Tell Overture
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 (Mvt. IV opening to m.18)

Tuba:
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Berlioz: Rakoczy March
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger

Percussion: Pick one example for each desired instrument chosen for audition.

Xylophone:
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Porgy & Bess (opening)
Hayman, "Pops" Hoedown
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon Overture
Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

Glockenspiel
Debussy, La Mer
Dukas, Sorcerer's Apprentice
Glazunov, Violin Concerto
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1
Respighi, Pines of Rome
Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

Vibraphone
Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Snare Drum
Bartok, Concerto for Orchestra
Prokoviev, Lt. Kiji
Ravel, Bolero
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Goldenberg, 7/4 Etude

Tambourine
Bizet, Carmen: Entr'Acte and Danse Boheme
Dvorak, Carnival Overture
Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

Triangle
Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol

Bass Drum
Mahler, Symphony No. 3
Stravinsky, Rite of Spring

Cymbals
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2
Tchaikowsky, Romeo & Juliet Overture
Tchaikowsky, Symphony No. 4

Timpani
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, Mvt. I (measure 533-end)
Elgar, Enigma Variations, Troyte
Strauss, Tod und Verklärung (measures 6-9)
Stravinsky, Rite of Spring- Danse Sacrale (rehearsal 167-end)